Country Name Patent Number
UNITED STATES 8079710
FRANCE 1331884
UNITED KINGDOM 1331884
GERMANY 60145133-3
GERMANY 60149158-0
UNITED STATES 6656131
GERMANY 60348119-1
FRANCE 1485006
UNITED KINGDOM 1485006
JAPAN 4484523
UNITED STATES 7220000
AUSTRALIA 2002210874
JAPAN 4362287
UNITED STATES 7275830
FRANCE 1624794
UNITED KINGDOM 1624794
GERMANY 602004038437-2
UNITED STATES 7665847

FDA Indication for Use

The ForeseeHome is intended for use in the detection and characterization of central and paracentral metamorphopsia (visual distortion) in patients with age-related macular degeneration, as an aid in monitoring progression of disease factors causing metamorphopsia including but not limited to choroidal neovascularization (CNV). It is intended to be used at home for patients with stable fixation.

The ForeseeHome AMD Monitoring Program is only available by physician order and is intended to be used as an addition to regular eye exams.

The ForeseeHome AMD Monitoring Program is covered by Medicare, subject to its coverage requirements for the test, to assess patients with dry AMD who are at risk of developing wet AMD.